Privacy Policy

 Terms & Conditions Index

  1. General Terms And Conditions
  2. Online Privacy Statement
  3. Event Booking Terms And Conditions
  4. Online Event Booking Terms And Conditions
  5. Room Hire Terms And Conditions

 

 



PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Statement describes the information practices which we, Liverpool Law Society ("We", "Us", "Our"), employ in relation to the information which either You ("You", "Your"), Your employer(s) / partner(s) or somebody else from Your firm or Chambers ("Associate") provides to Us on Your behalf.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is:
  • to notify You of Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 ("Act") and how You can contact Us;
  • to explain what personal information We collect:
    •  from You and/or any Associate, when You become a member, either as an individual or corporate member ("Member"); and
    • from You when You use the www.liverpoollawsociety.org.uk site; and
  • to set out how We will use the personal information We collect.
By becoming a Member and/or accessing and using Our Site, You are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Statement.
 

The Information We Collect  

We may collect personally identifiable information relating to You (including the following personal information about You: name, home address, employer's name and address, date of birth, Law Society number / Cilex Roll number / Bar number, admission date to the Roll/Bar, position in Your firm or Chambers, area(s) of speciality, landline and mobile telephone numbers (both personal and professional), fax number, e-mail address and, in some circumstances, credit/ debit card information) ("Personal Information") to enable the provision of Our services to You. Such information may be collected, either in hard copy or electronically, in the following situations: 
  • when You register on Our Site for an on-line account or otherwise contact Us to obtain information relating to Us or Our services (including when You update the "My Account" section of Our Site), communicate with Us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, complete a questionnaire or booking form or order online training or apply for student membership with Us;
  • when You apply to become a Member (either by You completing an individual membership application or by an Associate including You in their corporate membership application);
  • when an Associate renews their corporate membership and/or changes their/Your category of membership;
  • whenever You interact with Our Site, We receive and store certain types of information using "cookies". We describe how We use "cookies" below; and
  • We receive information from third parties We use in providing services to You from time to time (including account and credit history information from credit bureaux and sources We use to process payments).

Data Protection

We comply with the Act. For the purposes of the Act, We are the data controller of the Personal Information and We will not sell, transfer or share this information, except as set out in this Privacy Statement.
 
We have put in place appropriate technical measures to prevent unauthorised disclosure or use of Your Personal Information. We will use all reasonable measures to safeguard Your Personal Information, but please note that We cannot guarantee that any data transmission over the Internet using Our Site is completely secure. Please refer to the section of this Privacy Statement entitled "Access to Information" for information on accessing Your Personal Information.
 

How We Normally Use Information About You

We will use Your Personal Information as follows:
  • for the purpose(s) for which You provide it to Us including for example
  • to respond to Your enquiries;
  • to handle room, course, and social and networking event bookings and to process payments;
  • to communicate with You about room, course and social and networking events bookings, services and offers;
  • to update Our records and maintain any on-line account You or an Associate may have with Us;
  • to publish Your name and status, and the name of Your employer, firm or Chambers (if any), in Our publications;
  • to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of Our Site (where necessary to prevent fraud or reduce credit risk We may exchange Your Personal Information with other companies and organisations);
  • enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on Our behalf (from time to time.  We may employ other persons to perform functions on Our behalf including sending member communications, analysing data, processing payments, providing marketing assistance and providing customer service to Our members. Similarly, We may join together with sponsors and other organisations (such as, in relation to student membership, the Merseyside Junior Lawyers Division) for the purposes of holding courses, seminars and social and networking events. Such third parties have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes); and
  • such other purposes as we notify to you from time to time.
 
Other than as set out above, You will receive notice when information about You might go to third parties and You will have an opportunity to choose not to share Your information.
 
Occasionally We may use Your Personal Information to inform You of offers of Our services and We may share Your details with selected third parties in order for those third parties to do the same.
 
We may transfer Personal Information which users in the European Union provide to Us to other countries (including the United States), the data protection laws of which may differ from those of the European Union, and You expressly agree to such transfer.
 
Please note that email correspondence with Us is in free format text and cannot be encrypted. Accordingly please do not send any sensitive information such as credit card details or passwords via email.
 

Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites

Our Site may contain links to other websites whose information practices may be different to Ours. You should consult the privacy notices of those third party sites as We have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by them.
 

"Cookies"

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on Your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who You are.  A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.
When You visit Our Site We send You a cookie. Cookies may be used in the following ways:
  • to enable the personalisation features on Our Site (which give You the ability to recall recently viewed pages and see information which You have input on line); and
  • to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow Us to understand how users use Our Site and to help Us improve the structure of Our Site. We cannot identify You personally in this way.
Our Site uses session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of Your browser until You leave the site.
 

Disabling / Enabling Cookies

You can accept or decline "cookies" by modifying the setting in Your browser. Please note that if You disable "cookies" You may not be able to use all the features of Our Site.
 

Revisions to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Statement or any part of it from time to time. Please review the Privacy Statement periodically for changes (the latest version of which can be found at www.liverpoollawsociety.org.uk. Unless stated otherwise, Our current Privacy Statement applies from time to time to all information that We have about You. 
 

Access to Information

Under the Act You are entitled to know what Personal Information We hold that relates to You, the purpose for which We hold it and the identity of any person to whom it has been disclosed. You are also entitled to receive a copy. If You would like to exercise these rights or if You believe that the information We hold about You is incorrect please write to us at the address stated below. We may charge You a small administration fee to comply with Your request.
 

How to Contact Us

If You have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or how We use Your Personal Information You may contact Us by email at siteadmin@liverpoollawsociety.org.uk or by post at Our registered office (set out below). If at any time You decide that You no longer wish Us to hold or use any of Your Personal Information or wish to change the use to which Your Personal Information can be put, please let Us know by emailing Us at siteadmin@liverpoollawsociety.org.uk
 

Controller of Your Information

Information which You provide to Us or We gather from Our Site is controlled by:
 
Liverpool Law Society.
Registered in England : 00004302
Registered office: Second Floor, Helix, Edmund Street, Liverpool L3 9NY.
 
Last Updated: 23 June 2016

Copyright ©  Liverpool Law Society, 2016. All rights reserved.